Committees


International Advisory Committee

Prof. / Dr.
A K Jain National Institute of Pathology, India
A Kirkland University of Oxford, UK
A N Ghosh National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases, India
C B Carter University of Connecticut, USA
B Griffin University of Western Australia, Australia
B Sinclair Stanford University, USA
C Sukumal Mahidol University, Thailand
C Suryanarayana University of Central Florida, USA
C-G Park University of Science and Technology, South Korea
CT Koch Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany
D Banerjee Indian Institute of Science, India
D J Smith Arizona State University, USA
D K Aswal National Physical Laboratory, India
G K Dey Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India
G Sundararajan Indian Institute of  Technology Madras, India
H Fraser The Ohio State University, USA
H H Lian Universiti Kebangsaan, Malaysia
H Rose University of Ulm, Germany
I Manna Indian Institute of  Technology Kanpur, India
J Arbiol Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies, Spain
J L Carrascosa Spanish National Research Council, Spain
J Mansfield University of Michigan, USA
J Mayer RWTH Aachen University, Germany
J S Bellari Indian Institute of  Technology Bombay, India
K Chattopadhyay Indian Institute of Science, India
K Furuya National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
K Muraleedharan Central Glass and Ceramics Research Institute , India
K Urban Forschungszentrum Juelich , Germany
M Haider Corrected Electron Optical Systems GmbH, Germany
M Mah-Lee Ng National University of Singapore, Singapore
M Sundararaman Indian Institute of  Technology Madras, India
M Vijayalakshmi President, Electron Microscope Society of India
P Hozak Institute of Molecular Genetics of the ASCR, Czech Republic
P Midgley University of Cambridge, UK
P Radhakrishnan PSG Institute of Advanced Studies, Coimbatore, India
P Sengupta Jadavpur University, India
P V Aken Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Germany
R Banerjee University of North Texas, USA
R K Mandal Indian Institute of  Technology - BHU, India
R K Ray Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, India
R P Tandon University of Delhi, India
R E Dunin Borkowski Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany
S Banerjee Dept. of Atomic Energy, India
S Matsumura Kyushu University, Japan
S Ramaswami Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine, India
S Ranganathan Indian Institute of Science, India
S Ringer University of Sydney, Australia
S V Kalinin Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
S V Kamat Defense Metallurgical Research Laboratory, India
V Jayaram Indian Institute of Science, India
V Tileli Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
W Jaeger Canada Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel, Germany
Z Ze Zhejiang University, China

National Organizing Committee

Prof./Dr. /Mr. /Ms.
A K Bhaduri Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam (Patron)
B Ramamurthy Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai (Patron)
A Basu National Institute of Virology, Pune
Annie John Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum
A K Dinda All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
B K Panigrahi Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam
D Karunagaran Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai
D Srivastava Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai
G Amarendra Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam
I Samajdar Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai
K Jamil Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Advanced Studies, Secunderabad
N K Mukhopadhyay Indian Institute of Technology - BHU, Varanasi
N Prabhu Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai
N Ravishankar Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
P Ghosal Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory, Hyderabad
P K Giri Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati
P Sengupta Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai
P V Satyam Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar
R Datta Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bengaluru
S Bysakh Central Glass and Ceramics Research Institute, Kolkata
S Dheepa GE India Technology Centre, Bangalore
S Suwas Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
T K Chini Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata
U Kamachi Mudali Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam

Conference Steering Committee

Prof./Dr. /Mr. /Ms.
S  Saroja IGCAR Kalpakkam (Chairman)
B S Murty IIT Madras (Co-Chairman)
A Dasgupta IGCAR Kalpakkam (Convener)
C  Sudha IGCAR Kalpakkam (Treasurer)
S Bhattacharyya IIT Madras (Workshop Co-Chairman)
S Sankaran IIT Madras (Workshop Chairman)
V S Sarma IIT Madras (Workshop Chairman)
G Ravichandra ARCI, Hyderabad
K G Pradeep RWTH Aachen University and MPIE, Germany
Krishanu Ray TIFR,  Mumbai (Workshop Chairman)
L Mekala SVVU, Tirupati
M Banerjee IIT, Delhi
P Poddar NCL, Pune
R Divakar IGCAR Kalpakkam (Convener, Technical)
R Mythili IGCAR Kalpakkam
R Natesh IISER, Trivandrum
R Pasricha NCBS, Bangalore
R Tewari BARC, Mumbai
S Amirthapandian IGCAR Kalpakkam

Local Organising Committee

Dr. /Mr. /Ms.
G Amarendra IGCAR Kalpakkam  (Chairman)
A Dasgupta IGCAR Kalpakkam (Convener)
A K Vikraman Nair IGCAR Kalpakkam
Anish Kumar IGCAR Kalpakkam (Convener, Accommodation & Transport)
B P C Rao IGCAR Kalpakkam
C Mallika IGCAR Kalpakkam
G Phani Kumar IIT Madras
John Philip IGCAR Kalpakkam (Convener, Venue Management)
Jojo Joseph IGCAR Kalpakkam
K Ananthasivan IGCAR Kalpakkam
K Laha IGCAR, Kalpakkam
K R Sethuraman IGCAR Kalpakkam
S S Boopathy IGCAR Kalpakkam
M Kamruddin IGCAR Kalpakkam (Convener, Resource Mobilisation)
N Sridhar CISF Kalpakkam
P Parameswaran IGCAR Kalpakkam (Convener, Photomicrography Contest & Souvenir)
P Swaminathan IIT Madras
P Haridoss IIT Madras
R Sandhya IGCAR Kalpakkam (Convener, Press & Publications)
Rani P George IGCAR Kalpakkam (Convener, Registration)
S Govardhan Rao GSO Kalpakkam
S Murugan IGCAR, Kalpakkam
S Raju IGCAR Kalpakkam (Convener, Proceedings)
R Ramaseshan IGCAR Kalpakkam (Convener, Web Management)
S Saroja IGCAR Kalpakkam
Shaju K Albert IGCAR Kalpakkam
Sudhakar Chandran IIT Madras
Tiju Thomas IIT Madras
Utpal Borah IGCAR Kalpakkam (Convener, Catering)